Doctors on Demand uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to our cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Read More

Privacy Policy

Doctors on Demand Pty Ltd, (“Doctors on Demand”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the website located at www.doctorsondemand.com.au and mobile applications with links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”). We developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, and disclose information from and/or about you when you use the Site or the services.

So that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your healthcare needs, we require you to provide us with some personal details and general medical history. Security of any personally identifiable information you provide is of paramount importance to us. Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, and Medicare card number.

We understand that this information is highly sensitive in nature and it is critical that we can ensure patients who use our services are comfortable with entrusting their information to us. This personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients and will be used only for the purposes of meeting your health care needs, unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes.

New privacy legislation effective 12 March 2014 amends and enhances obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Doctors on Demand adheres to all the long-standing general obligations of The Act, as well as recent reforms, including the "Australian Privacy Principles" (APP) guidelines as recently published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. You will be advised of any material changes to this privacy policy prior to their implementation. Continued use of our Site following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. By using the Site, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disposal of personal information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy, both as it exists now and as it is changed from time to time. Questions regarding this policy or any complaints should be submitted via our "Contact Us" Enquiry Form, emailed to info@doctorsondemand.com.au, or sent via regular mail to: Doctors on Demand, PO Box 725, New Farm QLD 4005.

Collection of Information

What information don't we collect?

Doctors on Demand acts as a conduit between you the patient and an Australian registered General Practitioner. We are not doctors, and as such we do not collect, have access to, nor store intimate details of your Telehealth video consultation or confidential medical records covered by patient/doctor privilege. However, we affirm the principle that patients have a right to know what information is held about them and a right to access it. If you would like access to your medical records, please contact us and we will ensure your consulting physician provides them directly to you in a reasonable time.

We do not store your credit card information on our Site. For your security and peace of mind we use Stripe for our online transaction handling. For more information on Stripe please click here.

What information do we collect?

We only record personally identifiable details and medical history information that we reasonably require to do business with you. We collect this general information when you register to fulfill the legal and technical requirements of delivering our service. When accessing our site www.doctorsondemand.com.au, in order for the doctors to make an appropriate assessment of your prescription request, you will be asked to complete an online questionnaire with more specific questions about your ongoing medical condition.

In an effort to keep our service as simple and easy as possible, we create and store profiles for all our users. Your personal information, as well as your order history and answers to any online questionnaires you have completed are available to you when logged in under "My Profile".

Doctors on Demand will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where we are satisfied they are not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask patients to verify the personal information held by us is correct and up to date. You need to be aware that if you do not supply us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide the service that you require.

Information We Collect via Technology De-Identified

When you visit our Site, we record general information about your visit for statistical purposes. These statistics do not contain any personally identifiable information. Certain information may be passively collected by Cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third party tracking services, including:

  • Site Activity Information. We may keep track of some of the actions you take on the Site, such as the content of searches you perform and the pages you navigate to.
  • Access Device and Browser Information. When you access the Site from a computer or other device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, such as your IP address, browser type, connection speed and access times.
  • Cookies.  We use "Cookies" to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. This helps us deliver and continue to improve our services. Cookies are small pieces of information that a web page transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site.  Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies to make the Site and service easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and Doctors on Demand.  You can change settings in your browser to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. You can delete cookies from your computer at any time. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you will not be able to stay logged in to the Site.  For more information on Cookies please click here.
  • Mobile Services.  We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device or computer. Certain features of the Site use GPS technology to collect real-time information about the location of your device. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the application(s) and information about the type of device or computer you use.  In addition, in the event our application(s) crashes on your mobile device we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our application(s).
  • Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site.  Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information.  Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

How do we use your information?

We only use your personally identifiable information for the purpose of providing our services and communicating with you in relation to our services. This may include:

  • Sending email or SMS appointment reminders
  • Sending email notices, invoices and receipts
  • Improving the quality of our healthcare through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities
  • From time to time sending you marketing emails related to the services we provide, unless specifically requested not to do so
  • Notifying you when Site updates are available, changes in this privacy policy, and other relevant matters
  • Fulfilling any other purpose for which you provide us your Personal Information
  • For any other purpose for which you give us authorization

Who do we share your information with?

Personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing medical services and receiving payments, unless otherwise consented to. Some disclosure may need to occur to third parties engaged by Doctors on Demand for business purposes, such as the provision of information technology services and/or supply of prescription medicine(s) through a Quality Care Accredited Australian Pharmacy. Any third parties we use to support our business must comply with this policy and are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

Doctors on Demand will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient.

Exceptions to disclose without patient consent are where the information is:

  • required by law
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process.

Doctors on Demand will inform the patient where there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information (for example, some diseases require mandatory notification).

We send personally identifiable information and encoded transaction identifiers to our payment services provider Stripe to facilitate any online transaction.

How can you control and access your information?

When you are logged into the Site, you have the ability to change and update any of your personal details under "My Profile". Within your secure account you will also find links that provide a record of your previous consultations and orders.

You are free to delete your profile at any time, however you should note that while this will render your information invisible to the general user system, we are required by law to retain an audit trail. When we delete your personal information, it will be deleted from the active database but may remain in our archives. We may also retain anonymous De-Identified data about your use of our Site and services. After we delete personal information, we will retain De-Identified information and will continue to use this data as permitted.

Once we disclose some of your personal information to third parties, we may not be able to access that personal information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

If at any time you want to inquire about any of the personally identifiable information that we store, or to request any amendment or correction to that information, please contact us.

How do we protect your information?

To ensure the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, we employ physical, electronic and managerial security methods such as encryption to help protect against unauthorized access. When you send personally identifiable information to us over the internet, your data is protected by state of the art Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is the same technology used to secure Internet Banking transactions.

Complaints

If you have a concern please raise it with us first as we may be able to resolve the issue.

Any complaints should be submitted via our "Contact Us" Enquiry Form, emailed to info@doctorsondemand.com.au, or sent via regular mail to: Doctors on Demand, PO Box 725, New Farm QLD 4005.

If you are still concerned, you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.